SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

The Third Annual event will be held over three days:

Friday, October 21st
Dom Perignon
Champagne Reception & Gala Dinner at
The Peninsula
Chicago

6:00 – 7:00
p.m. Dom Perignon Champagne Reception
7:00 – 10:00 p.m. Gala Dinner prepared
by:
Chef de Cuisine Graham Elliot Bowles
Presentation of the William
R. Rice Awards for outstanding achievement & contribution to Chicago’s Wine
& Food Culture for:
Chef of the Year
Most Promising
Chef
Distinguished Wine Steward
Ticket Price $175
see menu and
wines

Saturday, October 22,
2005

Chicago’s Finest Sommeliers present a Reserve Wine Tasting
at
The Peninsula
Chicago

1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Reserve Wine
Tasting featuring Dominus, Quintessa, Opus One, Phelps Insignia, Chimney Rock
Elevage, Beringer Private Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon, Robert Mondavi Reserve
Cabernet Sauvignon & Far Niente Cabernet Sauvignon
Ticket Price
$100

Sunday, October
23rd

The Grand Event! A
full day of wine, food & education at Kendall College
11:30a.m.
- 5:30 p.m. A “taste” of what the event includes:
Exclusive Cooking
Demonstrations and tastings from many of Chicago’s top Chefs
Enticing Wine,
Cheese and Beer Tastings
45 of our favorite restaurants presenting signature
dishes and at least 300 wines to explore

Ticket Price
$80

Your choice of Dom Perignon VIP tasting & lecture at
Kendall College
(space is limited in each session)
1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Tasting Session One
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Tasting Session Two
Ticket Price
$25

And over 15 more classes! Check back for updates!

 

Lectures, Presentations &
Demonstrations

Demonstrations by
Chef
Jimmy Bannos of Heaven on Seven
Chef Arun Sampanthavivat of Arun’s
Chef
Tony Mantuano of Spiaggia
Chef Pete Trusiak of Westeye Group
Sub-Zero/Wolf
Chef Billy Strynkowski of Cooking Light Magazine
Chef Shozo
Iwamoto of Kamehachi of Tokyo
Chef Graham Elliot Bowles of Avenues/Peninsula
Chicago
as well as, Turano Baking Company, A Milano, Atwood/Southwater
Cuisine, Bespoke, Blue Water Grill, MK Chicago, one sixtyblue, Vermillion &
Vie

Presentations by
Marc
Schulman of Eli’s Famous Cheescake
Robert Steinberg of Scharffen Berger
Chocolate Maker
Max McCalman, Mitre de Fromage
Tim Balshi of Aguibal
Spanish Olive Oils
Dan McCloskey of illy® caffe

Tastings by
Mylene Primard
of Pierre Ferrand Cognac
Greg Hall of Goose Island Brewery
Sir Charles
Stanfield of Sam’s Wines & Spirits
Center for Wine Origins
Marquis
Sauvage & Mick Swain of Sauvage New Zealand Selections
Joe Dressner of
Louis/Dressner Selections
Robert Bower of The Fladgate Partnership